Calder Cup Championship List

Calder Cup Championship List

Seas. Calder Cup Champion     Defeated              Series Result

2014  Texas Stars             St. John’s IceCaps       4-1
2013  Grand Rapids Griffins   Syracuse Crunch          4-2
2012  Norfolk Admirals        Toronto Marlies          4-0
2011  Binghamton Senators     Houston Aeros            4-2
2010  Hershey Bears           Texas Stars              4-2
2009  Hershey Bears           Manitoba Moose           4-2
2008  Chicago Wolves          Wilkes-Barre Penguins    4-2
2007  Hamilton Bulldogs       Hershey Bears            4-1
2006  Hershey Bears           Milwaukee Admirals       4-2
2005  Philadelphia Phantoms   Chicago Wolves           4-0
2004  Milwaukee Admirals      Wilkes-Barre Penguins    4-0
2003  Houston Aeros           Hamilton Bulldogs        4-3
2002  Chicago Wolves          Bridgeport Sound Tigers  4-1
2001  Saint John Flames       Wilkes-Barre Penguins    4-2
2000  Hartford Wolf Pack      Rochester Americans      4-2
1999  Providence Bruins       Rochester Americans      4-1
1998  Philadelphia Phantoms   Saint John Flames        4-2
1997  Hershey Bears           Hamilton Bulldogs        4-1
1996  Rochester Americans     Portland Pirates         4-3
1995  Albany River Rats       Fredericton Canadiens    4-0
1994  Portland Pirates        Moncton Hawks            4-2
1993  Cape Breton Oilers      Rochester Americans      4-1
1992  Adirondack Red Wings    St.John’s Maple Leafs    4-3
1991  Springfield Indians     Rochester Americans      4-2
1990  Springfield Indians     Rochester Americans      4-2
1989  Adirondack Red Wings    New Haven Nighthawks     4-1
1988  Hershey Bears           Fredericton Express      4-0
1987  Rochester Americans     Sherbrooke Canadiens     4-3
1986  Adirondack Red Wings    Hershey Bears            4-2
1985  Sherbrooke Canadiens    Baltimore Skipjacks      4-2
1984  Maine Mariners          Rochester Americans      4-1
1983  Rochester Americans     Maine Mariners           4-0
1982  New Brunswick Hawks     Binghamton Whalers       4-1
1981  Adirondack Red Wings    Maine Mariners           4-2
1980  Hershey Bears           New Brunswick Hawks      4-2
1979  Maine Mariners          New Haven Nighthawks     4-0
1978  Maine Mariners          New Haven Nighthawks     4-1
1977  Nova Scotia Voyageurs   Rochester Americans      4-2
1976  Nova Scotia Voyageurs   Hershey Bears            4-1
1975  Springfield Indians     New Haven Nighthawks     4-1
1974  Hershey Bears           Providence Reds          4-1
1973  Cincinnati Swords       Nova Scotia Voyageurs    4-1
1972  Nova Scotia Voyageurs   Baltimore Clippers       4-2
1971  Springfield Kings       Providence Reds          4-0
1970  Buffalo Bisons          Springfield Kings        4-0
1969  Hershey Bears           Quebec Aces              4-1
1968  Rochester Americans     Quebec Aces              4-2
1967  Pittsburgh Hornets      Rochester Americans      4-0
1966  Rochester Americans     Cleveland Barons         4-2
1965  Rochester Americans     Hershey Bears            4-1
1964  Cleveland Barons        Quebec Aces              4-0
1963  Buffalo Bisons          Hershey Bears            4-3
1962  Springfield Indians     Buffalo Bisons           4-1
1961  Springfield Indians     Hershey Bears            4-0
1960  Springfield Indians     Rochester Americans      4-1
1959  Hershey Bears           Buffalo Bisons           4-2
1958  Hershey Bears           Springfield Indians      4-2
1957  Cleveland Barons        Rochester Americans      4-1
1956  Providence Reds         Cleveland Barons         4-0
1955  Pittsburgh Hornets      Buffalo Bisons           4-2
1954  Cleveland Barons        Hershey Bears            4-2
1953  Cleveland Barons        Pittsburgh Hornets       4-3
1952  Pittsburgh Hornets      Providence Reds          4-2
1951  Cleveland Barons        Buffalo Bisons           4-3
1950  Indianapolis Capitals   Cleveland Barons         4-0
1949  Providence Reds         Hershey Bears            4-3
1948  Cleveland Barons        Buffalo Bisons           4-0
1947  Hershey Bears           Pittsburgh Hornets       4-3
1946  Buffalo Bisons          Cleveland Barons         4-3
1945  Cleveland Barons        Hershey Bears            4-2
1944  Buffalo Bisons          Cleveland Barons         4-0
1943  Buffalo Bisons          Indianapolis Capitals    3-0
1942  Indianapolis Capitals   Hershey Bears            3-2
1941  Cleveland Barons        Hershey Bears            3-2
1940  Providence Reds         Pittsburgh Hornets       3-0
1939  Cleveland Barons        Philadelphia Ramblers    3-1
1938  Providence Reds         Syracuse Stars           3-1
1937  Syracuse Stars          Philadelphia Ramblers    3-1

Comments are closed.